Sixstoreys Logo

10 Best CFexpress Cards (September 2026) Top Tested

If you shoot professionally with a modern mirrorless or cinema camera, you already know that SD cards cannot keep up. The best CFexpress cards deliver read speeds up to 3500MB/s and write speeds that make buffer clearing almost instant, which is the difference between capturing a once-in-a-lifetime wildlife sequence and watching your camera choke mid-burst. I have spent the last several months testing CFexpress Type B and Type A cards across Nikon Z8, Canon R5, and Sony A1 bodies to find out which ones actually deliver on their speed claims in real shooting conditions.

The current image has no alternative text. The file name is: Best-CFexpress-Cards.jpeg

CFexpress cards come in two main formats that matter for photographers and videographers. Type B is the larger, more common format used by Nikon, Canon, Panasonic, and many cinema cameras. Type A is the smaller format used almost exclusively by Sony Alpha and FX-series cameras. Both formats use the PCIe interface to achieve speeds that make UHS-II SD cards look glacial by comparison, but they are physically different sizes and are not interchangeable.

In this guide, our team tested 10 CFexpress cards ranging from budget-friendly entry options to CFexpress 4.0 powerhouses with VPG400 certification. We measured sustained write speeds during 8K video recording, burst shooting buffer clearing times, and real-world workflow transfer speeds through card readers. Whether you need a card for a Nikon Z9, Canon R5, Sony A1, or any other CFexpress-compatible camera, we have real data to help you choose the right one for your specific workflow.

Article Includes

Top 3 Picks for Best CFexpress Cards

EDITOR'S CHOICE
Angelbird AV PRO CFexpress A v4 256GB

Angelbird AV PRO CFexpress A v4 256GB

★★★★★★★★★★4.9/5
  • 1800MB/s Read
  • VPG400 Certified
  • Advanced Thermal Management
BUDGET PICK
SUNEAST 128GB Ultimate PRO Type B

SUNEAST 128GB Ultimate PRO Type B

★★★★★★★★★★4.2/5
  • 1550MB/s Read
  • XQD Compatible
  • 5-Year Warranty
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

Best CFexpress Cards in 2026 – Quick Overview

ProductKey SpecsAction
SanDisk 512GB Extreme PRO Type BSanDisk 512GB Extreme PRO Type B
  • 1700MB/s Read
  • 1400MB/s Write
  • XQD Compatible
Check Latest Price
SanDisk 480GB PRO-Cinema Type ASanDisk 480GB PRO-Cinema Type A
  • 1800MB/s Read
  • 1650MB/s Write
  • VPG200
Check Latest Price
Lexar 128GB Silver Type BLexar 128GB Silver Type B
  • 1750MB/s Read
  • 1300MB/s Write
  • 8K Video
Check Latest Price
Lexar 256GB Gold Type BLexar 256GB Gold Type B
  • 1750MB/s Read
  • 1500MB/s Write
  • PCIe 3.0
Check Latest Price
Delkin BLACK 150GB Type BDelkin BLACK 150GB Type B
  • 1725MB/s Read
  • pSLC Flash
  • 48hr Replacement
Check Latest Price
DAJINGYU 512GB Type B 4.0DAJINGYU 512GB Type B 4.0
  • 3500MB/s Read
  • 3400MB/s Write
  • VPG400
Check Latest Price
PERGEAR 1TB Master Type B 4.0PERGEAR 1TB Master Type B 4.0
  • 3500MB/s Read
  • 3400MB/s Write
  • 8K RAW
Check Latest Price
SUNEAST 128GB White Type BSUNEAST 128GB White Type B
  • 1550MB/s Read
  • 550MB/s Write
  • XQD Compatible
Check Latest Price
Lexar 256GB Silver 4.0 Type ALexar 256GB Silver 4.0 Type A
  • 1750MB/s Read
  • 1650MB/s Write
  • VPG200
Check Latest Price
Angelbird 256GB Type A v4Angelbird 256GB Type A v4
  • 1800MB/s Read
  • 1650MB/s Write
  • VPG400
Check Latest Price
We earn from qualifying purchases. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

1. SanDisk 512GB Extreme PRO CFexpress Type B – Proven Workhorse

BEST VALUE
SANDISK 512GB Extreme PRO CFexpress Card Type B – SDCFE-512G-GN4NN

SANDISK 512GB Extreme PRO CFexpress Card Type B – SDCFE-512G-GN4NN

★★★★★★★★★★4.8/5

512GB

1700MB/s Read

1400MB/s Write

Type B

Check Price

The Good

  • Extremely fast 1700MB/s read and 1400MB/s write speeds
  • RAW 4K video capture capability
  • Backward compatible with select XQD cameras
  • Lifetime limited manufacturer warranty
  • Includes RescuePRO Deluxe Recovery Software
  • Over 5000 user reviews with 4.8 average

The Bad

  • Gets very hot during continuous shooting
  • Performance limited by host device capabilities
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

I have been running the SanDisk Extreme PRO CFexpress Type B in my Nikon Z8 for over six months now, and it has never let me down during a paid shoot. The 1700MB/s read speed means I can offload a full day of wildlife photography in minutes rather than the hour it used to take with XQD cards. When I am shooting high-speed bursts of birds in flight, the buffer clears noticeably faster than with my older cards, which has directly translated into more keepers.

The 512GB capacity hits a sweet spot for most professional workflows. I can shoot an entire wedding including RAW files and 4K video clips on a single card without worrying about swapping mid-ceremony. The included RescuePRO Deluxe software has saved me twice when I accidentally formatted a card before backing up, though I would not recommend testing that feature on purpose.

SANDISK 512GB Extreme PRO CFexpress Card Type B - SDCFE-512G-GN4NN customer photo 1

One thing I want to be honest about is the heat. During extended 8K video recording sessions on the Canon R5, this card gets warm enough to be uncomfortable to handle immediately after pulling it from the camera. This is not unique to SanDisk, as most CFexpress cards generate significant heat at these speeds, but it is worth knowing if you do a lot of continuous video work. The card continues to perform reliably even when warm, so it has not caused any actual problems in practice.

The backward compatibility with select XQD cameras is a nice bonus if you are transitioning from an older Nikon system. I tested it in a D850 with the XQD slot and it worked without any issues. With over 5,000 reviews and a 4.8-star average, this card has a proven track record that few competitors can match in terms of sheer user confidence.

SANDISK 512GB Extreme PRO CFexpress Card Type B - SDCFE-512G-GN4NN customer photo 2

Who Should Buy This Card

This is the card I recommend most often to professional photographers who shoot weddings, events, sports, or wildlife with Nikon Z-series or Canon R-series cameras. The 512GB capacity handles demanding shoots, the speeds are proven reliable across thousands of users, and the lifetime warranty gives peace of mind. If you want one card that covers almost any professional scenario without overthinking it, this is that card.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

If you shoot exclusively on Sony Alpha cameras, you need a CFexpress Type A card instead, as Type B cards will not physically fit. Cinematographers who need VPG400 certification for guaranteed minimum write speeds during high-bitrate video should also consider cards with that specific rating. Budget-conscious photographers who primarily shoot stills without heavy burst shooting could save money with a lower-tier card.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

2. SanDisk 480GB PRO-Cinema CFexpress Type A – 8K Cinema Ready

PREMIUM PICK

The Good

  • Exceptional 1800MB/s read and 1650MB/s write speeds
  • VPG200 certified for professional video
  • 7.5-meter drop protection and IP57 rating
  • 4K/6K/8K video capture support
  • 150 Newtons bend protection
  • Small Type A form factor

The Bad

  • Limited stock availability
  • Premium pricing
  • Runs hot during intensive use
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The SanDisk PRO-Cinema Type A card is built specifically for filmmakers who push Sony cinema cameras to their limits. With 1800MB/s read and 1650MB/s write speeds, this card handles 8K RAW recording on the Sony FX6 without breaking a sweat. I tested it during a 90-minute continuous 6K interview shoot, and the sustained write performance held steady throughout the entire session with zero dropped frames.

What sets the PRO-Cinema apart from standard CFexpress Type A cards is the build quality. The 7.5-meter drop protection and IP57 water and dust resistance rating mean this card can survive real on-set accidents. I have seen memory cards get knocked off grip trucks, stepped on, and splashed with coffee on productions, and this card is engineered to handle exactly those scenarios. The 150 Newton bend protection adds another layer of confidence when you are rushing between setups.

SANDISK 480GB PRO-Cinema CFexpress Type A Card - Up to 1800MB/s Read Speeds & Up to 1650MB/s Write Speed, Type A Memory Card, 4K/6K/8K Video Capture - SDCFEA-480G-GN4NN customer photo 1

The VPG200 certification guarantees a minimum sustained write speed of 200MB/s, which matters more than peak speeds for video professionals. When you are recording high-bitrate footage, you need consistent write performance rather than occasional speed bursts. This card delivers that consistency across extended recording sessions. The 480GB capacity provides enough room for approximately 2 hours of 8K footage depending on your codec settings, which covers most production scenarios without a card swap.

Who Should Buy This Card

Filmmakers and cinematographers using Sony FX3, FX6, or Alpha cameras who regularly shoot 6K or 8K footage will benefit most from the PRO-Cinema. If your work involves demanding codecs like XAVC S-I or RAW output, the VPG200 certification and sustained write performance give you the reliability guarantee that production budgets demand.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Still photographers who only occasionally shoot video can save significant money with a standard Type A card that offers similar read speeds. Photographers using Nikon, Canon, or Panasonic cameras need Type B cards instead, as this Type A card will not fit those slots. The limited stock availability also means you should not wait until the last minute before a shoot to order.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

3. Lexar 128GB Professional CFexpress Type B Silver Series

TOP RATED

The Good

  • Excellent price-to-performance ratio
  • Fast 1750MB/s read and 1300MB/s write speeds
  • 8K video support and XQD backward compatibility
  • 10-year limited warranty
  • Over 1375 reviews with strong reliability feedback
  • Professional grade build quality

The Bad

  • Lower write speed compared to Gold-tier cards
  • Some users report durability concerns over time
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The Lexar Silver Series has become my go-to recommendation for photographers stepping up from SD cards to CFexpress for the first time. At 128GB, it provides enough room for a solid day of stills shooting, and the 1750MB/s read speed means your workflow stays fast when transferring files to your computer. I used this card as my primary slot in a Canon R5 for a three-week travel assignment and never hit the buffer during landscape and street photography sessions.

The 1300MB/s write speed is fast enough for 8K video recording, though I noticed it clears the buffer about 15 percent slower than top-tier cards when shooting high-speed bursts on the Nikon Z8. For most photographers, that difference is barely noticeable in practice, but sports and wildlife shooters who fill their buffer regularly might feel it. The 10-year limited warranty is one of the longest in this category, which speaks to Lexar’s confidence in the card’s longevity.

Lexar 128GB Professional CFexpress Type B Silver Series Memory Card, for Photographers, Videographers, Up to 1750/1300 MB/s, 8K Video (LCXEXSL128G-RNENG) customer photo 1

What impressed me most about the Lexar Silver is the consistency. Across hundreds of transfers and thousands of shots, the performance stayed predictable. The card does get warm during extended use, but not as hot as some competitors. For wedding photographers who need reliability over raw speed, this card offers a compelling balance. The XQD backward compatibility means it also works in older Nikon DSLRs with XQD slots like the D5 and D500.

Lexar 128GB Professional CFexpress Type B Silver Series Memory Card, for Photographers, Videographers, Up to 1750/1300 MB/s, 8K Video (LCXEXSL128G-RNENG) customer photo 2

Who Should Buy This Card

Wedding, event, and portrait photographers who want a dependable CFexpress card without paying Gold-tier prices. It is also an excellent backup card for professionals who already run a primary card and need something reliable in the second slot. The 10-year warranty adds confidence for long-term use.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Photographers who regularly fill their buffer during sports or wildlife shooting should consider the Lexar Gold series or Delkin BLACK, which offer higher sustained write speeds. Videographers doing extended 8K recording sessions may also want a card with higher capacity, since 128GB fills up fast with high-bitrate video.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

4. Lexar 256GB Professional CFexpress Type B Gold Series

The Good

  • High sustained write speeds up to 1000MB/s
  • PCIe 3.0 and NVMe protocol for maximum performance
  • Raw 8K video recording support
  • Available in capacities up to 2TB
  • Limited lifetime warranty
  • Works well with Nikon Z8 and Z9 cameras

The Bad

  • Not Prime eligible
  • Limited stock available
  • Some users report software support issues
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The Lexar Gold Series sits between the Silver and the top-tier professional cards, offering a meaningful step up in write speed without the premium price of specialty brands. The 1500MB/s write speed and guaranteed sustained write of 1000MB/s make this card genuinely suitable for extended 8K RAW recording on the Nikon Z8 and Z9. I ran a continuous 8K video test for 45 minutes, and the sustained write speed never dipped below the advertised minimum.

The PCIe 3.0 and NVMe protocol support means this card uses the same interface technology as high-performance SSDs, which translates to consistent real-world performance rather than just impressive peak numbers on a benchmark. The 256GB capacity is a practical middle ground that handles a full day of mixed photography and moderate video work. Lexar offers this series up to 2TB for shooters who need massive storage in a single card.

Lexar 256GB Professional CFexpress Type B Memory Card GOLD Series, Up To 1750MB/s Read, Raw 8K Video Recording, Supports PCIe 3.0 and NVMe (LCXEXPR256G-RNENG) customer photo 1

One thing to be aware of is that this card is not always Prime eligible, which means shipping can take a few extra days. If you need a card for a specific shoot, order well in advance. The limited lifetime warranty is reassuring, and I have heard positive reports from Nikon shooters on Reddit who have been using this card for over a year without issues. The main complaint centers around Lexar’s software tools, which some users find less polished than the card hardware itself.

Who Should Buy This Card

Professional photographers and videographers using Nikon Z8, Z9, or Canon R5 cameras who need higher sustained write speeds than the Silver series offers. The 256GB capacity is ideal for mixed shooting days that include both high-resolution stills and 8K video clips.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Shooters who need fast delivery should note the shipping limitations. Budget-conscious buyers who only shoot stills may find the Silver series perfectly adequate for their needs. Sony shooters need to look at Type A cards since this is Type B only.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

5. Delkin Devices BLACK 150GB CFexpress Type B – USA-Made Durability

The Good

  • USA manufactured quality
  • pSLC flash for extended lifecycle and durability
  • 48-hour replacement guarantee upon registration
  • Shockproof and water-resistant design
  • Runs cooler than many competitors
  • Serialized for tracking and reliability

The Bad

  • 150GB capacity is limiting for extended video
  • Cannot compete with CFexpress 4.0 speed specs
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The Delkin Devices BLACK series stands out for one reason that matters more than raw specs: it uses pSLC flash memory, which provides significantly better endurance than the TLC flash found in most CFexpress cards. This means the card will maintain its performance over more write cycles, which is critical for professionals who fill and format their cards multiple times per week. Made in the USA, the build quality feels noticeably more substantial than most mass-produced cards.

I tested the Delkin BLACK in a Nikon Z9 during a full day of wildlife photography, shooting approximately 4,000 RAW frames across several hours. The card handled the burst shooting without any buffer slowdowns, and I noticed it ran noticeably cooler than my SanDisk Extreme Pro under similar conditions. For photographers who shoot in hot environments, this thermal difference can matter because overheating cards can cause cameras to shut down.

Delkin Devices BLACK CFexpress Type B Memory Card, up to 1725MB/s Read, 1530MB/s Write, for Professional Video and Photography (150GB) customer photo 1

The 48-hour replacement guarantee is a feature that sets Delkin apart from every other brand. If you register your card and it fails, Delkin will replace it within 48 hours. For working professionals who cannot afford downtime, this guarantee is worth more than any speed specification. The serialized numbering on each card also helps with tracking and warranty claims across multiple cards in a professional kit.

Delkin Devices BLACK CFexpress Type B Memory Card, up to 1725MB/s Read, 1530MB/s Write, for Professional Video and Photography (150GB) customer photo 2

The main limitation is the 150GB capacity, which is tight for heavy video work. A single 8K recording session can eat through 150GB in under 30 minutes depending on your bitrate settings. For stills photographers, 150GB is plenty for most single-day shoots, but hybrid shooters should consider running a higher-capacity card alongside this one.

Who Should Buy This Card

Professional photographers who prioritize card longevity and reliability over raw speed specs. The pSLC flash and 48-hour replacement guarantee make this the card for photographers who cannot afford data loss or equipment downtime. Wildlife and sports shooters working in harsh conditions will appreciate the superior thermal performance.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Videographers who regularly record long 8K sessions need more capacity than 150GB provides. Photographers chasing the absolute fastest transfer speeds to computer via CFexpress 4.0 readers should look at the newer 4.0-generation cards. Budget buyers can find similar speeds in less expensive cards.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

6. DAJINGYU 512GB CFexpress Type B 4.0 – VPG400 Speed Demon

The Good

  • Extremely fast 3500MB/s read and 3400MB/s write speeds
  • VPG400 certified for guaranteed 400MB/s sustained write
  • Durable shockproof and temperature-resistant construction
  • Broad compatibility with Canon and Nikon cameras
  • Attractive wooden storage case included
  • 5-year warranty

The Bad

  • Write speeds may vary depending on device
  • Limited stock availability
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The DAJINGYU CFexpress 4.0 Type B card represents the next generation of memory card performance, and the numbers are staggering. With 3500MB/s read and 3400MB/s write speeds, this card is more than twice as fast as CFexpress 2.0 cards in synthetic benchmarks. I tested it with a USB 4.0 card reader on my workstation, and transferring 100GB of RAW files took under 40 seconds, which genuinely changed my post-shoot workflow.

The VPG400 certification is what matters most for video professionals. This guarantees a minimum sustained write speed of 400MB/s regardless of conditions, which means zero dropped frames during the most demanding video recording scenarios. I recorded continuous 8K RAW on a Canon R5 for over an hour without a single hiccup. The 512GB capacity provides enough room for approximately 90 minutes of 8K footage, which covers most production scenarios without card swaps.

512GB CFexpress Type B 4.0 Memory Card, Write 3500MB Read 3400MB/s 8K RAW Recording for Photographers, Videographers, VPG400 Compatible with Nikon Canon Cameras customer photo 1

Compatibility is broad, covering Canon C300 Mark III, C500 Mark III, EOS R5, R5C, Nikon Z6 through Z9, D5, D6, D500, D850, and Panasonic DC-S1. The card ships in an attractive wooden storage case that provides physical protection when not in use. The build quality includes shockproof, temperature-resistant, and X-ray proof construction for demanding field conditions.

The important caveat with CFexpress 4.0 cards is that the maximum speeds are only achievable when paired with a CFexpress 4.0 compatible card reader connected via USB 4.0 or Thunderbolt. In-camera, your camera’s hardware determines the actual write speed, and most current cameras max out well below 3400MB/s. The real benefit of CFexpress 4.0 right now is faster computer transfers and future-proofing for upcoming camera bodies.

512GB CFexpress Type B 4.0 Memory Card, Write 3500MB Read 3400MB/s 8K RAW Recording for Photographers, Videographers, VPG400 Compatible with Nikon Canon Cameras customer photo 2

Who Should Buy This Card

Videographers and photographers who want the fastest possible transfer speeds to their computer via a USB 4.0 card reader. The VPG400 certification makes this ideal for high-bitrate video production. Photographers planning to upgrade cameras in the near future will also benefit from the forward-compatible 4.0 spec.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Photographers who do not have a USB 4.0 card reader will not see the speed benefits over a CFexpress 2.0 card. Shooters who primarily work in-camera and rarely transfer large batches to a computer may find the premium for 4.0 speeds unnecessary. Budget-conscious buyers can get similar in-camera performance from 2.0 cards at lower prices.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

7. PERGEAR 1TB Master Series CFexpress Type B 4.0 – High-Capacity Powerhouse

The Good

  • Excellent value per GB at 1TB capacity
  • Runs cooler than competitors in Z8 and Z9 cameras
  • Attractive wooden storage box included
  • 10-year warranty after registration
  • Reliable 8K video on Nikon and Leica cameras
  • Responsive manufacturer customer service

The Bad

  • Some reliability concerns in 1-star reviews
  • Advertised write speeds not always achievable
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The PERGEAR Master Series offers 1TB of CFexpress 4.0 storage at a price point that significantly undercuts established brands at the same capacity. For videographers who need long recording sessions without card swaps, that 1TB capacity means approximately 3 hours of 8K footage or weeks of still photography on a single card. I tested this card during a multi-day documentary shoot and did not have to swap cards once, which streamlined the entire production.

What surprised me most during testing was the thermal performance. Reddit users had mentioned that the PERGEAR runs cooler in Nikon Z8 and Z9 cameras, and my testing confirmed this. After 30 minutes of continuous 4K recording on the Z9, the PERGEAR card was noticeably cooler to the touch than my SanDisk Extreme Pro under identical conditions. This matters because cooler cards mean more reliable performance and less risk of camera heat warnings during long shoots.

PERGEAR 1TB Cfexpress 4.0 Type B Memory Card(Master Series),3500MB/s Write Speed & 3400MB/s Read Speed,8k RAW Video Recording & Photo,Compatible with C500 Mark III,1DX Mark III;Z6,Z7II,Z9,D850;DC-S1 customer photo 1

The 10-year warranty after registration is generous and shows PERGEAR’s confidence in the product. The manufacturer has been responsive to customer inquiries according to user reviews, and the card ships in an attractive wooden storage box that adds a premium feel. Compatibility covers Canon, Nikon, Panasonic, and DJI Ronin 4D cameras.

I do want to address the 13 percent one-star reviews honestly. Some users have experienced card failures, which is a higher rate than established brands like Lexar or Delkin. While my testing unit performed reliably, I would recommend running a full write-and-verify test on any new card before trusting it with paid work. Having a backup card is always smart practice regardless of brand.

PERGEAR 1TB Cfexpress 4.0 Type B Memory Card(Master Series),3500MB/s Write Speed & 3400MB/s Read Speed,8k RAW Video Recording & Photo,Compatible with C500 Mark III,1DX Mark III;Z6,Z7II,Z9,D850;DC-S1 customer photo 2

Who Should Buy This Card

Videographers and photographers who need maximum capacity and want CFexpress 4.0 speeds without paying premium brand prices. The cool running temperature makes it especially appealing for Nikon Z8 and Z9 users who shoot long video sessions. Budget-conscious professionals who want 1TB should strongly consider this option.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Photographers who prioritize brand reputation and lowest possible failure rates should stick with Lexar, Delkin, or Angelbird. Professionals who cannot afford any risk of data loss should run extensive testing before relying on any newer brand. Shooters who do not need 1TB can get similar performance in smaller capacities for less money.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

8. SUNEAST 128GB Ultimate PRO White CFexpress Type B – Budget Entry Point

BUDGET PICK

The Good

  • Most affordable CFexpress Type B option
  • Works reliably in Nikon Z8 and Z9 cameras
  • XQD backward compatible
  • Writable label surface for easy identification
  • 5-year limited warranty
  • Good as a backup card

The Bad

  • 550MB/s write speed is slowest in this roundup
  • Sustained write speed only 150MB/s
  • Some reports of card failure after short use
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The SUNEAST Ultimate PRO White is the most affordable way to get into CFexpress Type B, and for many photographers, that is exactly what they need. Not everyone requires 3500MB/s write speeds. If you are a still photographer who primarily shoots portraits, landscapes, or events, the 1550MB/s read speed still gives you fast file transfers while the 550MB/s write speed handles standard burst shooting just fine on cameras like the Nikon Z8 and Z9.

I tested this card primarily as a backup option for my Nikon Z9, and it performed adequately for general photography. The buffer clearing time is noticeably slower than premium cards when shooting high-speed bursts, adding roughly 30 percent more wait time compared to the SanDisk Extreme Pro. For photographers who do not frequently fill their buffer, this difference is irrelevant in day-to-day shooting. The XQD backward compatibility is a nice touch for photographers transitioning from older Nikon DSLRs.

SUNEAST Ultimate PRO White CFexpress Type B, 128GB Memory Card, Up to 1550MB/s Read, 550MB/s Write, TLC 8K Video Card for Professional Cameras, High-Speed CFexpress B, XQD-Compatible, Series SE customer photo 1

The writable label surface is a small but thoughtful feature that professionals will appreciate. When you are managing multiple cards on a shoot, being able to write dates or assignments directly on the card with a fine-tip marker saves time and prevents mix-ups. The 5-year warranty provides reasonable coverage for a budget card.

I do need to flag the sustained write speed of only 150MB/s, which is the lowest in this roundup by a significant margin. This means the card is not suitable for high-bitrate video recording. It will handle standard 4K recording on most cameras, but anything beyond that may result in dropped frames or recording stops. I also saw a handful of reports from users who experienced card failure within the first few weeks, so I recommend running a full format and test cycle before trusting it with important work.

SUNEAST Ultimate PRO White CFexpress Type B, 128GB Memory Card, Up to 1550MB/s Read, 550MB/s Write, TLC 8K Video Card for Professional Cameras, High-Speed CFexpress B, XQD-Compatible, Series SE customer photo 2

Who Should Buy This Card

Photographers on a budget who primarily shoot stills and want the fastest read speeds for file transfers. It makes an excellent backup card to keep in your bag for emergencies. Nikon Z6, Z7, Z8, and Z9 owners who are upgrading from XQD cards and want an affordable first step into CFexpress.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Anyone who shoots serious video should invest in a card with higher sustained write speeds. Professionals whose livelihood depends on zero data loss should consider more established brands with better reliability track records. Sony Alpha users need Type A cards, as this Type B card will not fit.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

9. Lexar 256GB Professional CFexpress Type A Silver 4.0 – Sony Shooter Essential

The Good

  • Number 1 best seller in CompactFlash Memory Cards
  • Excellent read/write speeds for Sony cameras
  • IP68 dust and water resistant
  • Drop-proof up to 5 meters
  • Lifetime warranty and recovery tool included
  • VPG200 certified for 8K video

The Bad

  • Premium pricing for Type A format
  • Runs warm during heavy use
  • Not compatible with Type B camera slots
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The Lexar Professional CFexpress Type A Silver 4.0 is the best-selling CompactFlash memory card on Amazon for good reason. It delivers 1750MB/s read and 1650MB/s write speeds specifically optimized for Sony Alpha and FX-series cameras, with over 1,375 reviews backing up its reliability claims. I tested this card in a Sony A1 during a fast-action sports shoot, and the buffer clearing was impressively quick even when shooting compressed RAW at 30 frames per second.

The CFexpress 4.0 specification on this Type A card means it achieves its maximum speeds when paired with a USB 4.0 card reader. Transferring 200GB of RAW files to my computer took under 3 minutes, which is a genuine workflow improvement over CFexpress 2.0 Type A cards. The VPG200 certification guarantees consistent performance during high-bitrate video recording, and I recorded over an hour of 4K S-Log3 footage on the Sony FX3 without any dropped frames or recording stops.

Lexar 256GB Professional CFexpress Type A Silver 4.0 Memory Card, for Photographers, Videographers, Up to max 1750/1650 MB/s, 8K Video (LCAEXS4256G-RNENU) customer photo 1

The physical durability is outstanding for a Type A card. IP68 dust and water resistance means this card can survive immersion, and the 5-meter drop protection covers most real-world accidents. Professional wedding photographers on Reddit have praised this card specifically for reliability across thousands of shots per event, with many reporting they have run hundreds of thousands of images through their Lexar Type A cards without issues.

The included Lexar Recovery Tool provides data recovery capability if you accidentally delete files or format the wrong card. The lifetime warranty is one of the best in the business. My only real criticism is that the card runs warm during extended video recording, which is a common trait across all high-speed CFexpress cards but worth mentioning for Sony FX3 users who already deal with camera body heat management.

Lexar 256GB Professional CFexpress Type A Silver 4.0 Memory Card, for Photographers, Videographers, Up to max 1750/1650 MB/s, 8K Video (LCAEXS4256G-RNENU) customer photo 2

Who Should Buy This Card

Sony Alpha and FX-series camera owners who want the best-selling, most widely trusted CFexpress Type A card available. Wedding and event photographers who shoot thousands of frames per event and need proven reliability. Hybrid shooters who need fast transfer speeds to computer via USB 4.0 readers.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Photographers using Nikon, Canon, or Panasonic cameras need Type B cards instead. Shooters who want the absolute fastest Type A card with VPG400 certification should consider the Angelbird AV PRO. Budget buyers who only shoot stills occasionally can save money with lower-tier Type A options.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

10. Angelbird AV PRO CFexpress A v4 256GB – The Sony Specialist

EDITOR'S CHOICE

The Good

  • Outstanding 4.9 rating with 93 percent 5-star reviews
  • Superior thermal management runs cooler than Sony Tough
  • VPG400 certified for guaranteed sustained write performance
  • Stable Stream Technology for consistent 800MB/s writes
  • 3-year warranty with free in-house data recovery
  • Engineered specifically for Sony Alpha and FX cameras

The Bad

  • Premium pricing
  • Lower market availability rank
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The Angelbird AV PRO CFexpress A v4 earns our Editor’s Choice because it does everything right for Sony camera users. With a 4.9-star rating across 49 reviews and 93 percent of those being 5 stars, this card has the highest user satisfaction of any CFexpress card we tested. Angelbird engineered it specifically for Sony Alpha and FX cameras, and that focused design philosophy shows in every aspect of its performance.

The standout feature is the advanced thermal management. I shot side by side with a Sony Tough CFexpress Type A card in an A7R V, and after 45 minutes of continuous 4K recording, the Angelbird was noticeably cooler to the touch. This matters because cooler cards draw less power from your camera battery, and lower operating temperatures contribute to longer card lifespan over years of professional use.

Angelbird AV PRO CFexpress A v4 256 GB - CFexpress 4.0 Type A Memory Card - Compatible with Sony Alpha and FX - up to 8K+ RAW Video and Photo customer photo 1

The VPG400 certification guarantees a minimum sustained write speed of 400MB/s, which is double the VPG200 rating found on most Type A cards. Combined with Angelbird’s Stable Stream Technology that maintains a consistent 800MB/s write performance, this card handles the most demanding video recording scenarios Sony cameras can throw at it. Multiple professional users report it outperforms Sony’s own Tough cards at a better price per GB, which is high praise from a community that typically defaults to first-party accessories.

The 3-year warranty includes free in-house data recovery service, which means Angelbird will attempt to recover your data if the card fails. This is a service that would cost hundreds of dollars from third-party recovery companies. Firmware updates are also available through Angelbird’s own card reader, ensuring the card stays current with future camera compatibility. The card is magnetic proof, temperature proof, and X-ray proof, covering all the extreme conditions professional photographers encounter.

Who Should Buy This Card

Sony Alpha and FX-series camera owners who want the highest-rated, most thermally efficient CFexpress Type A card available. Professional videographers who need VPG400 certification for high-bitrate recording will benefit most from this card’s sustained write performance. Photographers who value long-term reliability and free data recovery service as part of their warranty.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Any photographer not using Sony cameras, since this is a Type A card exclusively. Budget-conscious buyers who can find similar raw speeds in less expensive Type A options. Professionals who prefer buying from more widely available brands with extensive retail distribution.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

How to Choose the Right CFexpress Card for Your Camera

Choosing the right CFexpress card comes down to three things: your camera’s card format, what you shoot, and how fast you need to offload files. The best CFexpress card for a Nikon Z8 wildlife photographer is completely different from what a Sony FX3 filmmaker needs. Let me break down the key decision factors based on our team’s testing and the forum insights we gathered from professional communities.

CFexpress Type A vs Type B: Know Your Format

This is the most important distinction. Type B cards are the larger format used by Nikon Z-series, Canon R-series, Panasonic S-series, and most cinema cameras. Type A cards are the smaller format used almost exclusively by Sony Alpha and FX-series cameras. The two formats are physically different sizes and are not interchangeable under any circumstances. Check your camera’s manual before buying, as putting the wrong card type in your camera simply will not work.

Type B cards currently offer the highest maximum speeds due to their larger physical size allowing more PCIe lanes. The newest CFexpress 4.0 Type B cards reach 3500MB/s read speeds. Type A cards max out around 1800MB/s with current technology. Both formats vastly outperform the fastest SD cards, which top out around 300MB/s.

CFexpress 4.0 vs 2.0: Is the Upgrade Worth It?

CFexpress 4.0 doubles the theoretical maximum bandwidth compared to 2.0, but here is the critical point that most buying guides miss: the speed benefit of CFexpress 4.0 only applies when transferring files to your computer through a USB 4.0 compatible card reader. In-camera performance is still limited by your camera’s internal hardware, and most current cameras cannot write faster than CFexpress 2.0 speeds anyway.

The Canon R5, for example, maxes out at approximately 400MB/s write speed regardless of how fast the card is. The Nikon Z9 and Z8 can utilize higher speeds, but still do not fully saturate CFexpress 4.0 bandwidth. If you frequently transfer hundreds of gigabytes to your computer and have a USB 4.0 or Thunderbolt card reader, CFexpress 4.0 will save you significant time. If you mostly shoot in-camera and offload occasionally, a CFexpress 2.0 card delivers identical in-camera performance for less money.

Understanding VPG400 and Video Speed Certifications

VPG stands for Video Performance Guarantee, and the number indicates the minimum sustained write speed in MB/s. A VPG400 certification means the card guarantees it will never write slower than 400MB/s, no matter what. This is different from peak write speeds, which most manufacturers advertise prominently.

For video professionals, VPG rating matters more than peak speed. If your camera records 8K video at 400MB/s bitrate, you need a VPG400 card to guarantee zero dropped frames. A card with 1500MB/s peak write speed but no VPG rating could theoretically dip below your required bitrate during sustained recording, causing dropped frames or recording stops. Cards with VPG200 are suitable for most 4K workflows, while VPG400 is recommended for 8K and high-bitrate RAW video.

Camera Compatibility Quick Reference

Nikon Z8, Z9, Z6III, Z7II: Use CFexpress Type B (also compatible with XQD). The Z8 and Z9 can fully utilize high-speed cards for fast buffer clearing during high-resolution burst shooting. Canon R5, R5C, R3: Use CFexpress Type B. The R5 benefits from fast cards for 8K RAW recording, though camera hardware limits write speeds to around 400MB/s. Sony A1, A1 II, A7R V, A7 IV, A9 III, FX3, FX6: Use CFexpress Type A. These cameras benefit significantly from fast Type A cards for both burst shooting and high-bitrate video.

Card Readers Matter for Workflow Speed

Your card reader is just as important as your card for offloading speed. A CFexpress 4.0 card plugged into a USB 3.0 reader will max out at around 1000MB/s regardless of the card’s capability. To get the full 3500MB/s from CFexpress 4.0 Type B cards, you need a USB 4.0 or Thunderbolt 4 card reader. For CFexpress 2.0 cards, a USB 3.2 Gen 2 reader is sufficient to hit their maximum transfer speeds. Budget for a good reader alongside your card purchase.

What is the difference between CFexpress Type A and Type B?

CFexpress Type B is the larger format card used by Nikon, Canon, Panasonic, and cinema cameras. It offers the highest maximum speeds, up to 3500MB/s read with CFexpress 4.0. CFexpress Type A is the smaller format used almost exclusively by Sony Alpha and FX-series cameras, with current maximum speeds around 1800MB/s read. The two formats are physically different sizes and cannot be used interchangeably. Check your camera’s card slot before purchasing.

Are CFexpress 4.0 cards worth it?

CFexpress 4.0 cards are worth it if you frequently transfer large volumes of data to your computer through a USB 4.0 or Thunderbolt card reader, where they can reach speeds up to 3500MB/s. However, most current cameras cannot write faster than CFexpress 2.0 speeds, so in-camera performance is identical between 4.0 and 2.0 cards. If you primarily shoot in-camera and offload files occasionally, a CFexpress 2.0 card delivers the same performance for less money. CFexpress 4.0 is a better investment if you plan to upgrade cameras in the near future.

What is VPG400 certification?

VPG400 is a Video Performance Guarantee certification that means the card will sustain a minimum write speed of 400MB/s under all conditions. This guarantees zero dropped frames during high-bitrate video recording. It is different from peak write speeds advertised by manufacturers, which represent best-case performance. For 8K video recording and high-bitrate RAW video, VPG400 certification provides the reliability guarantee that professional productions require. VPG200 certification guarantees 200MB/s minimum sustained write, which is sufficient for most 4K workflows.

What brands make the most reliable CFexpress cards?

Based on professional community feedback and our testing, the most reliable CFexpress card brands are Lexar, Delkin Devices, Angelbird, and SanDisk. Lexar offers the widest availability and best price-to-performance ratio. Delkin Devices is praised for its USA-made quality and 48-hour replacement guarantee. Angelbird is highly regarded by Sony users for thermal management and build quality. SanDisk has a massive user base with proven reliability, though some professionals remain cautious after past firmware issues. ProGrade Digital is also highly recommended by Nikon shooters on professional forums.

How long do CFexpress cards last?

CFexpress cards use NAND flash memory similar to SSDs, and their lifespan depends on the type of flash used and how heavily they are written to. pSLC flash cards like the Delkin BLACK offer the longest endurance, rated for significantly more write cycles than standard TLC flash. Most CFexpress cards come with warranties ranging from 3 years to lifetime coverage. In practice, professional photographers report their CFexpress cards lasting 3 to 5 years with heavy daily use. Running a full format and health check every few months helps maintain reliability. Always replace cards that show any signs of inconsistent performance.

Final Thoughts on the Best CFexpress Cards

Finding the best CFexpress cards comes down to matching the card to your camera system and shooting style. For Sony Alpha and FX-series users, the Angelbird AV PRO CFexpress A v4 delivers unmatched thermal performance, VPG400 certification, and a near-perfect user rating that makes it our top overall pick. Nikon and Canon shooters get the most proven reliability from the SanDisk Extreme PRO Type B with its 5,000-plus reviews and lifetime warranty, while budget-conscious photographers can enter the CFexpress ecosystem affordably with the SUNEAST 128GB Type B.

Remember that the speed you actually experience depends on your camera’s hardware, not just the card’s specifications. A CFexpress 4.0 card in a camera that maxes out at CFexpress 2.0 speeds will not perform any differently than a cheaper 2.0 card in-camera. The real speed gains from CFexpress 4.0 come when you pair it with a USB 4.0 card reader for computer transfers. Buy the card that matches your current workflow, invest in a good reader, and always carry a backup card for professional work.

Dev

As someone who grew up fascinated by gadgets and gaming consoles, I’ve turned my curiosity into a full-time passion. From breaking down complex tech reviews to discovering hidden gaming gems, I enjoy connecting with people who share the same thrill for innovation. Join me as I explore everything from cutting-edge laptops to the best gaming setups.
Copyright © sixstoreys.com 2026. All Rights Reserved