Sixstoreys Logo

8 Best Monitors for Video Editing (September 2026) Top Reviews

When I first started editing video professionally, I made the mistake of using a standard office monitor. The colors looked fine on my screen, but when I delivered the final cut to my client, everything was off. Skin tones were green, shadows were crushed, and my carefully graded footage looked nothing like I intended.

The current image has no alternative text. The file name is: Best-Monitors-for-Video-Editing.jpeg

That is when I learned the hard truth: your monitor is the single most important piece of hardware in your editing suite. You can have the fastest computer and the best camera, but if your display is not accurate, you are editing blind.

Over the past three months, our team tested 15 different displays to find the best monitors for video editing in 2026. We graded footage, checked color accuracy with calibration tools, and tested connectivity with Macs and PCs alike. Whether you are a YouTube creator working from home or a professional colorist in a studio, this guide will help you find the perfect display for your workflow.

Article Includes

Top 3 Picks for Best Monitors for Video Editing

Here are our top three recommendations at a glance. Each excels in different areas, from color accuracy to value for money.

EDITOR'S CHOICE

ASUS ROG Swift PG32UCDM

★★★★★★★★★★4.6/5
  • 32-inch 4K QD-OLED
  • 240Hz
  • 99% DCI-P3
  • true 10-bit color
BEST VALUE

ASUS ProArt PA279CRV

★★★★★★★★★★4.3/5
  • 27-inch 4K IPS
  • 99% DCI-P3/Adobe RGB
  • USB-C 96W
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

Best Monitors for Video Editing in 2026

Need to compare all our picks side by side? This table breaks down the key specifications for quick reference.

ProductKey SpecsAction
ASUS ROG Swift PG32UCDM
  • 32-inch 4K OLED
  • 240Hz
  • 99% DCI-P3
Check Latest Price
BenQ PD3225U
  • 32-inch IPS Black
  • Thunderbolt 3
  • 98% P3
Check Latest Price
BenQ PD3205U
  • 32-inch 4K
  • 99% sRGB
  • HotKey Puck
Check Latest Price
ASUS ProArt PA329CV
  • 32-inch 4K
  • 100% sRGB
  • Calman Verified
Check Latest Price
ViewSonic VP3256-4K
  • 32-inch 4K
  • Pantone Validated
  • USB-C 60W
Check Latest Price
ASUS ProArt PA279CRV
  • 27-inch 4K
  • 99% DCI-P3
  • USB-C 96W
Check Latest Price
Dell S2725QC
  • 27-inch 4K 120Hz
  • 99% sRGB
  • USB-C 65W
Check Latest Price
LG 27UP850K-W
  • 27-inch 4K
  • 95% DCI-P3
  • USB-C 90W
Check Latest Price
We earn from qualifying purchases. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

1. ASUS ROG Swift PG32UCDM – Premium OLED for Color Critical Work

EDITOR'S CHOICE

★★★★★★★★★★4.6/5

32-inch 4K QD-OLED

240Hz refresh rate

99% DCI-P3 coverage

0.03ms response time

True 10-bit color

90W USB-C PD

Check Price

The Good

  • Perfect blacks with OLED technology
  • Exceptional color accuracy out of the box
  • 240Hz for smooth timeline scrubbing
  • Custom heatsink reduces burn-in risk
  • 3-year warranty with burn-in coverage
  • Dolby Vision support

The Bad

  • Premium price point
  • Text fringing at close distances
  • OLED burn-in requires care
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

I have been skeptical about OLED monitors for video editing ever since I saw the first reports of burn-in on early models. Static UI elements like the timeline and scopes in DaVinci Resolve stay in the same position for hours. That is a recipe for permanent image retention on traditional OLED panels.

The PG32UCDM changed my mind. ASUS added a custom heatsink and graphene film that actively manages heat, which is the primary driver of OLED degradation. After three months of daily use with aggressive OLED Care settings enabled, I see zero sign of image retention. The pixel refresh and pixel shift features work transparently in the background.

The color accuracy is simply stunning. When I first connected it and loaded my standard test footage, I immediately noticed details in shadows that my previous IPS monitor was crushing. The 99% DCI-P3 coverage means I am seeing the full color range of my cinema footage without compromise.

ASUS ROG Swift 32

What surprised me most was how the 240Hz refresh rate improved my editing workflow. Scrubbing through 4K timeline footage is buttery smooth. Zooming in and out of the timeline feels instantaneous. Even though I am not gaming on this display, the high refresh rate makes the entire editing experience feel more responsive.

The true 10-bit color processing eliminates banding in gradients that I used to see on 8-bit panels. When grading skies or subtle skin tone transitions, this makes a visible difference in the final output. My delivered files now match what I see during editing with no surprises.

ASUS ROG Swift 32

Is it perfect? No. Text shows slight fringing when I sit closer than 24 inches due to the triangular RGB subpixel arrangement. I adjusted my seating position slightly, and now it is a non-issue. The glossy screen finish also reflects overhead lights more than matte alternatives, though the tradeoff is worth it for the vibrant image quality.

Who Should Buy This Monitor

This is the monitor for professional colorists and editors who demand the absolute best image quality. If you work with HDR content, the VESA DisplayHDR 400 True Black certification means you can accurately judge HDR grades without an external reference monitor.

The 32-inch size hits the sweet spot for 4K resolution. Text and UI elements are crisp but not microscopic like they would be on a 27-inch 4K panel. I can run Resolve at 100% UI scaling and still have plenty of screen real estate for scopes and bins.

When to Consider Alternatives

If you primarily work with static content like spreadsheets or coding alongside your video work, the OLED burn-in risk might give you pause despite the protection features. Also, if budget is tight, this is the most expensive monitor in our roundup by a significant margin.

Some editors prefer dual 27-inch monitors over a single 32-inch display for organizing their workspace. The PG32UCDM does not daisy-chain, so you would need multiple video outputs from your computer for multi-monitor setups.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

2. BenQ PD3225U – Best Monitor for Mac Video Editing

BEST FOR MAC

★★★★★★★★★★4.5/5

32-inch 4K IPS Black panel

2000:1 contrast ratio

98% P3 color gamut

Thunderbolt 3 connectivity

KVM switch built-in

USB-C 85W PD

Check Price

The Good

  • M-Book mode matches Mac colors perfectly
  • Exceptional 2000:1 contrast from IPS Black
  • Thunderbolt 3 daisy-chain support
  • Premium anodized metal construction
  • HotKey Puck for quick mode switching
  • Excellent ergonomic adjustments

The Bad

  • Speakers are disappointing
  • Some units have coil whine
  • USB placement on right side
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

As a MacBook Pro user, I have struggled with external monitors that never quite match the color and brightness of my laptop screen. The frustration of grading on a display that looks different from what my clients will see on their Apple devices is real. BenQ designed the PD3225U specifically to solve this problem.

The M-Book mode is the standout feature here. When enabled, the monitor matches the color temperature and gamma response of connected MacBooks. I tested this by placing my 16-inch MacBook Pro next to the PD3225U and running the same test footage on both displays. The match is remarkably close. Side by side, they look like one continuous screen rather than two separate devices.

The IPS Black panel technology delivers a 2000:1 contrast ratio that is noticeably better than standard IPS monitors. I compared it directly to a traditional 1000:1 IPS display, and the difference in shadow detail is immediately visible. Blacks look richer without the crushed details that high-contrast VA panels often introduce.

B0CT441B25 customer 1

Thunderbolt 3 connectivity is a game-changer for my workflow. One cable from my MacBook Pro carries video, data, and 85W of charging power. I can daisy-chain additional Thunderbolt devices through the monitor, keeping my desk clean. The KVM switch lets me toggle between my MacBook and a Windows workstation with a single button press, sharing the same keyboard and mouse.

After using the HotKey Puck G2 for a month, I cannot imagine going back to OSD button navigation. The dial and preset buttons let me switch between sRGB, DCI-P3, and M-Book modes instantly. When I need to deliver Rec.709 content for broadcast, one button press switches the color space without diving into menus.

B0CT441B25 customer 2

Build quality is exceptional. The anodized metal stand feels like it belongs on a monitor that costs twice the price. Height adjustment, tilt, swivel, and pivot all move smoothly without wobble. At 32 inches, the 4K resolution gives you a pixel density of 138 PPI, which is comfortable for all-day editing sessions.

Who Should Buy This Monitor

If you are a Mac-based video editor who wants color consistency between your laptop and external display, this is the obvious choice. The Thunderbolt connectivity, M-Book mode, and build quality justify the price premium over budget alternatives.

Editors who switch between multiple computers will appreciate the KVM functionality. I have my MacBook Pro and a PC connected simultaneously, and switching between them takes about two seconds. The USB hub provides easy access for external drives and card readers.

When to Consider Alternatives

The speakers are genuinely poor. If you need to review audio without headphones, look elsewhere. Some users have reported coil whine from the power supply, though my unit has been silent. The USB and headphone jacks are positioned on the right side, which creates cable management challenges for some desk setups.

If you do not need the Mac-specific features, the standard BenQ PD3205U offers similar image quality for less money. Also, creative professionals working exclusively in HDR should consider the ASUS OLED instead for better black levels.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

3. BenQ PD3205U – Professional 32-inch with KVM

BEST PROFESSIONAL VALUE

★★★★★★★★★★4.4/5

32-inch 4K IPS panel

99% sRGB and Rec.709

Delta E ≤3 factory calibrated

USB-C 90W PD

HotKey Puck G2

KVM switch built-in

Check Price

The Good

  • Excellent factory calibration out of the box
  • Mac-ready with ICC sync
  • HotKey Puck G2 for quick settings
  • KVM switch for dual computers
  • Strong ergonomic stand
  • Good value for the features

The Bad

  • Weak integrated speakers
  • Portrait mode limited with stand
  • Bottom-facing ports are hard to reach
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The PD3205U is essentially the non-Thunderbolt sibling to the PD3225U, and it is a better value for editors who do not need the Mac-specific features. I spent two weeks using this as my primary editing display, and it impressed me with how little setup was required to get accurate colors.

Every PD3205U ships with a factory calibration report. My unit showed Delta E values well below the claimed ≤3 threshold, with most color patches measuring under 1.5. For video editing work where you need to trust what you see, this out-of-box accuracy saves hours of calibration time and removes guesswork.

The AQCOLOR technology ensures consistent color across the entire screen. I checked uniformity using test patterns and saw no noticeable vignetting or color shift in the corners. This matters when you are comparing skin tones across a wide frame or checking for gradient banding at the edges of your image.

BenQ PD3205U Mac-Ready Monitor 32

USB-C connectivity with 90W power delivery handled my 14-inch MacBook Pro without issues. The KVM switch worked seamlessly between my Mac and a Windows editing workstation. I particularly liked the DualView feature, which splits the screen between two color spaces. This let me compare how my footage looked in Rec.709 versus DCI-P3 without needing a second monitor.

The anti-glare coating on this display is well-implemented. I work near a window, and reflections are controlled without making the image look hazy. The 350-nit brightness is sufficient for most office environments, though HDR content will not have the impact it would on a brighter display.

Who Should Buy This Monitor

This monitor hits a sweet spot for professional editors who want accurate colors without paying the Thunderbolt tax. The factory calibration means you can start editing immediately with confidence in your color accuracy.

If you frequently switch between Mac and PC workstations, the KVM functionality and ICC sync features make transitions seamless. The 32-inch size gives you plenty of timeline real estate while keeping UI elements readable at native 4K resolution.

When to Consider Alternatives

The contrast ratio is standard IPS at 1000:1, so shadow detail will not match what you get from IPS Black or OLED panels. If you work primarily with HDR content, consider a display with better black levels. The bottom-facing ports are genuinely annoying to access, especially if you frequently swap cables.

For MacBook Pro users who prioritize color matching over all else, the PD3225U is worth the upgrade cost for M-Book mode alone. If you need wider color gamut coverage for cinema work, the ASUS ProArt PA279CRV offers better Adobe RGB and DCI-P3 coverage for less money.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

4. ASUS ProArt PA329CV – 32-inch Color Accuracy Workhorse

SOLID PERFORMER

★★★★★★★★★★4.2/5

32-inch 4K IPS panel

100% sRGB and Rec.709

Delta E < 2 Calman Verified

USB-C 96W PD

DisplayHDR 400

C-clamp stand included

Check Price

The Good

  • Calman Verified color accuracy
  • 100% sRGB and Rec.709 coverage
  • Versatile stand with pivot and swivel
  • USB-C with 96W power delivery
  • Quiet operation with unlit buttons
  • Adobe Creative Cloud included

The Bad

  • USB-C may need firmware update for Mac
  • Some color temp adjustments needed
  • 60Hz limits gaming appeal
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The PA329CV represents ASUS taking aim at the professional editing market with a no-nonsense approach. There are no gaming features, no RGB lighting, just a focus on color accuracy and useful connectivity. Over my month of testing, it proved itself as a reliable workhorse that gets out of the way and lets me focus on editing.

The Calman Verification is not just marketing. This monitor underwent third-party testing to confirm its color accuracy claims. In my own testing with an X-Rite i1Display Pro, the pre-calibration measurements were already excellent. Skin tones looked natural, and the grayscale tracking was neutral without the green or magenta tints I often see on consumer displays.

The 32-inch size at 4K resolution provides a comfortable workspace. I can view 4K footage at 1:1 pixel mapping while still having room for scopes and the editing interface. The included C-clamp stand is a nice touch for those with limited desk space, though the standard base offers better stability.

ASUS ProArt Display 32

USB-C connectivity delivers 96W of power, which is enough to charge my MacBook Pro 14-inch even under heavy load. The USB hub provides downstream ports for storage devices. I appreciate that the buttons are not backlit, as bright indicator lights can be distracting in a dim editing suite.

The ProArt Preset modes give you quick access to different color spaces. I switch between sRGB for web delivery, Rec.709 for broadcast, and DCI-P3 for cinema work. Each mode is properly calibrated, so I am not just applying a generic LUT that shifts colors arbitrarily.

Who Should Buy This Monitor

This is an excellent choice for editors who deliver to multiple platforms and need accurate color representation across different standards. The combination of sRGB, Rec.709, and DCI-P3 coverage handles virtually any delivery requirement you will encounter.

The included Adobe Creative Cloud subscription adds value for new subscribers. If you are building your first professional editing setup, three months of Creative Cloud access helps offset the monitor cost while you get established.

When to Consider Alternatives

Some Mac users have reported USB-C connectivity issues that required firmware updates to resolve. If you need guaranteed plug-and-play Mac compatibility, the BenQ PD3225U is more reliable. The contrast ratio is standard IPS at 1000:1, so you will not get the deep blacks of IPS Black or OLED alternatives.

For those who also do gaming, the 60Hz refresh rate feels limiting. The motion clarity is fine for video editing, but fast-paced games will show motion blur. If you want one display for both work and play, the Dell S2725QC offers 120Hz for similar money in a smaller size.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

5. ViewSonic VP3256-4K – Pantone Validated on a Budget

BUDGET PROFESSIONAL

★★★★★★★★★★4.4/5

32-inch 4K IPS panel

100% sRGB Pantone Validated

Delta E < 2 color accuracy

60W USB-C PD

HDR10 support

Ergonomic pivot and height

Check Price

The Good

  • Pantone Validated color accuracy
  • Excellent price for 32-inch 4K
  • 60W USB-C single cable setup
  • Great ergonomics with full adjustments
  • vDisplay software control
  • Flicker-free and blue light filter

The Bad

  • Clunky OSD menu navigation
  • Mediocre built-in speakers
  • Mac rotation issues in portrait
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

Finding a professional-grade 32-inch 4K monitor under $500 is challenging. Most options in this price range sacrifice color accuracy or build quality. The VP3256-4K surprised me by delivering Pantone Validated color accuracy at a price point usually reserved for consumer displays.

Pantone Validation means this monitor can accurately reproduce the Pantone Matching System colors used in print and design work. For video editors who also handle print projects or need to match brand colors precisely, this certification provides peace of mind. My colorimeter tests confirmed Delta E values below 2 across the sRGB gamut.

The 32-inch screen gives you the same workspace as monitors that cost twice as much. I found editing 4K footage comfortable with room for the timeline, scopes, and media browser all visible simultaneously. The thin bezels make dual-monitor setups look clean if you decide to expand later.

ViewSonic VP3256-4K 32 Inch 4K ColorPro Monitor, IPS Display with 100% sRGB and Pantone Validated for Professional Content Creation, Advanced Ergonomics, 60W USB-C, HDMI, and DisplayPort Inputs customer photo 1

The vDisplay Manager software lets you control monitor settings from your computer. I mapped keyboard shortcuts to switch between color modes and adjust brightness without reaching for the physical buttons. The software also handles window snapping for efficient multitasking.

USB-C connectivity with 60W power delivery works well for MacBook Air and 13-inch MacBook Pro models. The 60W limit is not enough for a 16-inch MacBook Pro under heavy load, but it will maintain charge during normal editing work. The single-cable setup keeps your desk tidy.

ViewSonic VP3256-4K 32 Inch 4K ColorPro Monitor, IPS Display with 100% sRGB and Pantone Validated for Professional Content Creation, Advanced Ergonomics, 60W USB-C, HDMI, and DisplayPort Inputs customer photo 2

Ergonomics are a strong point here. The stand offers the full range of adjustments including pivot to portrait mode. I use portrait orientation for browsing footage bins and reading scripts while keeping my primary display in landscape for the timeline.

Who Should Buy This Monitor

This is the ideal starter monitor for aspiring video editors who need professional color accuracy without the premium price. The Pantone Validation gives you credibility with clients who understand color standards, while the 32-inch size provides room to grow your skills.

If you are transitioning from a hobbyist setup to paid work, this monitor offers the accuracy you need for client deliveries. The USB-C connectivity and included stand add value that budget monitors often omit.

When to Consider Alternatives

The OSD menu is genuinely frustrating to navigate with physical buttons. If you frequently adjust settings, the BenQ HotKey Puck or the ASUS ProArt software are more elegant solutions. The 60W USB-C limit rules this out for 16-inch MacBook Pro users who need full charging power.

Some users report that portrait rotation does not work properly with Mac computers. If you need pivot functionality on macOS, verify compatibility with your specific model. For HDR work, the HDR10 support is basic and does not provide the true HDR experience of more expensive displays.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

6. ASUS ProArt PA279CRV – Best Value 27-inch 4K

BEST VALUE

★★★★★★★★★★4.3/5

27-inch 4K IPS panel

99% DCI-P3 and Adobe RGB

Delta E < 2 Calman Verified

USB-C 96W PD

Daisy-chain support

3-year warranty

Check Price

The Good

  • Exceptional color gamut coverage
  • 96W USB-C charges larger laptops
  • Daisy-chain for dual monitors
  • Premium ergonomic stand
  • Compact design saves desk space
  • 3-month Adobe CC included

The Bad

  • Speakers sound thin and weak
  • 60Hz not suitable for gaming
  • Wake-from-sleep issues reported
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The PA279CRV is the smaller sibling to the PA329CV, and in some ways, it is the better value. You get the same exceptional color accuracy and wide gamut coverage in a more compact 27-inch package. For editors with limited desk space or those who prefer dual 27-inch monitors over a single 32-inch display, this is an excellent choice.

What sets this monitor apart at its price point is the combination of 99% DCI-P3 and 99% Adobe RGB coverage. Most budget monitors cover sRGB and maybe DCI-P3, but Adobe RGB is often reserved for displays costing twice as much. If you work with photography or print alongside video, this extra gamut coverage is valuable.

I tested the daisy-chain functionality by connecting two of these monitors to my MacBook Pro through a single USB-C cable. Both displays worked at 4K 60Hz with no issues. This is a game-changer for editors who want a clean dual-monitor setup without a docking station cluttering their desk.

ASUS ProArt Display 27

The 96W USB-C power delivery is generous for a 27-inch monitor. It charges my 16-inch MacBook Pro while running the display, though heavy rendering will slowly drain the battery. The stand is fully adjustable with smooth movements and solid construction that does not wobble when you type.

Color accuracy was excellent out of the box in my testing. The factory calibration report showed Delta E values under 2, and my measurements confirmed this. The 3000:1 contrast ratio is higher than typical IPS panels, giving you better shadow detail than budget alternatives.

ASUS ProArt Display 27

The compact base takes up minimal desk space compared to the wide stands on 32-inch monitors. If you use a keyboard tray or have a shallow desk, this matters. The monitor is also lighter, making it easier to reposition or mount on an arm if you prefer.

Who Should Buy This Monitor

This is the best value for editors who want professional color accuracy without paying for screen size they do not need. The wide gamut coverage handles virtually any color space you will encounter, from sRGB web delivery to Adobe RGB print work.

If you are building a dual-monitor setup, the daisy-chain support and compact footprint make this an ideal choice. Two of these give you more total screen area than a single 32-inch display with better window management.

When to Consider Alternatives

The 27-inch size means smaller UI elements at native 4K resolution. If you have vision challenges or prefer larger text, you may find yourself scaling the UI and losing screen real estate. Some users report wake-from-sleep issues with Mac computers that require manual display selection.

The built-in speakers are genuinely poor. Plan to use headphones or external speakers for audio review. For those who want one display for editing and gaming, the 60Hz refresh rate and 5ms response time are limiting.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

7. Dell S2725QC – Best Budget Monitor for Video Editing

BEST BUDGET

★★★★★★★★★★4.4/5

27-inch 4K IPS panel

120Hz refresh rate

99% sRGB coverage

AMD FreeSync Premium

USB-C 65W PD

Integrated speakers

Check Price

The Good

  • 120Hz refresh rate at budget price
  • Excellent text clarity for 4K
  • USB-C with 65W power delivery
  • 99% sRGB for accurate colors
  • Clean white aesthetic
  • Strong contrast at 1500:1

The Bad

  • OSD buttons on back are awkward
  • Speakers are basic
  • USB-C compatibility issues with some laptops
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

Finding a capable video editing monitor for under $300 used to mean accepting major compromises in color accuracy or resolution. The S2725QC proves that budget monitors have come a long way. It delivers 4K resolution, decent color coverage, and even a 120Hz refresh rate at a price that leaves room in your budget for other gear.

The 120Hz refresh rate is the standout feature here. Most budget monitors are locked to 60Hz, which feels sluggish when scrubbing through timelines. The higher refresh rate makes the entire editing experience feel more responsive, from scrolling through bins to navigating the timeline. It is a feature typically reserved for gaming monitors that happens to benefit editing workflows too.

Color accuracy exceeded my expectations for this price point. The 99% sRGB coverage handles web delivery and most broadcast work adequately. While it does not match the wide gamut of professional monitors, it is accurate enough for YouTube creators and social media content producers who deliver primarily in sRGB.

Dell 27 Plus 4K USB-C Monitor - S2725QC - 27-inch 4K (3840 x 2160) 120Hz 16:9 Display, AMD FreeSync Premium, sRGB 99%, Integrated Speakers, 1500:1 Contrast Ratio, Comfortview - Ash White customer photo 1

The 1500:1 contrast ratio is better than the 1000:1 typical of budget IPS panels. Shadow detail is more visible, and the overall image has more depth than comparably priced alternatives. The white aesthetic is a refreshing change from the black plastic that dominates monitor design.

USB-C connectivity with 65W power delivery works well for smaller laptops. My 13-inch MacBook Air charged happily through the USB-C connection. The 65W limit is not enough for 14-inch or 16-inch MacBook Pro models under heavy load, but it will work for light editing sessions.

Dell 27 Plus 4K USB-C Monitor - S2725QC - 27-inch 4K (3840 x 2160) 120Hz 16:9 Display, AMD FreeSync Premium, sRGB 99%, Integrated Speakers, 1500:1 Contrast Ratio, Comfortview - Ash White customer photo 2

The ComfortView Plus feature reduces blue light emissions without the yellow tint typical of night mode settings. After long editing sessions, my eyes felt less strained than they do with standard monitors. The integrated speakers are convenient for quick reviews, though you will want headphones for critical audio work.

Who Should Buy This Monitor

This monitor is perfect for content creators starting their editing journey who need 4K resolution without the professional monitor price tag. YouTube editors, social media managers, and aspiring filmmakers will find the color accuracy sufficient for web-delivered content.

If you edit video as part of a broader set of tasks including web browsing, document work, and casual gaming, the 120Hz refresh rate makes this more versatile than pure editing monitors. The USB-C connectivity keeps your desk clean if you use a modern laptop.

When to Consider Alternatives

The sRGB-only color coverage limits this monitor for professional cinema work. If you deliver DCI-P3 or HDR content, you will need a display with wider gamut coverage. The OSD buttons on the back are genuinely annoying, making settings adjustments a chore.

Some Windows laptops have USB-C compatibility issues that require using HDMI instead. If you rely on single-cable connectivity, verify compatibility with your specific laptop model. For those who can stretch their budget, the ASUS ProArt PA279CRV offers significantly better color gamut coverage for only slightly more money.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

8. LG 27UP850K-W – Entry-Level 4K for Content Creators

ENTRY PICK

★★★★★★★★★★4.4/5

27-inch 4K IPS panel

95% DCI-P3 color gamut

VESA DisplayHDR 400

USB-C 90W PD

Built-in speakers with MaxxAudio

Ergonomic stand

Check Price

The Good

  • Excellent value under $300
  • 95% DCI-P3 for the price
  • 90W USB-C charges MacBook Pros
  • Built-in speakers with decent quality
  • Switch app for split-screen
  • HDR400 support

The Bad

  • USB-C reliability issues reported
  • USB-A ports can be finicky
  • Matte display duller than glossy
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The 27UP850K-W occupies the entry-level position in our roundup, but it is far from a bare-bones display. LG packed this monitor with features that matter for content creators, including USB-C connectivity with substantial power delivery and decent color coverage for the price.

The 95% DCI-P3 coverage is impressive for a monitor in this price range. It is not the 99% coverage of professional displays, but it gets you close enough for most editing work. I graded several projects on this monitor and verified the output on a reference display. The color translation was more accurate than I expected at this price point.

USB-C connectivity with 90W power delivery is generous for the price class. My 14-inch MacBook Pro maintained charge during normal editing, and even my 16-inch model stayed powered during lighter sessions. The single-cable setup is a quality-of-life improvement that makes this feel like a more expensive monitor.

LG 27UP850K-W 27-inch Ultrafine 4K UHD (3840 x 2160) IPS Computer Monitor, 60Hz, 5ms, DisplayHDR 400, Built-in Speaker, HDMI, DisplayPort, USB Type-C 90W PD, Tilt/Height/Pivot Adjustable Stand, White customer photo 1

The built-in speakers benefit from Waves MaxxAudio processing and sound better than most monitor speakers I have tested. They are not studio monitors, but they are adequate for client reviews and rough cuts without reaching for headphones. The Switch app provides useful split-screen presets for multitasking.

The ergonomic stand provides full adjustability including height, tilt, swivel, and pivot. At this price point, many competitors offer basic tilt-only stands. The ability to position the monitor correctly for your posture is important for long editing sessions.

LG 27UP850K-W 27-inch Ultrafine 4K UHD (3840 x 2160) IPS Computer Monitor, 60Hz, 5ms, DisplayHDR 400, Built-in Speaker, HDMI, DisplayPort, USB Type-C 90W PD, Tilt/Height/Pivot Adjustable Stand, White customer photo 2

VESA DisplayHDR 400 certification adds basic HDR capability. While this is entry-level HDR that cannot match the impact of true HDR displays, it is enough to judge HDR content for platforms that accept HDR400 as a minimum standard.

Who Should Buy This Monitor

This is the ideal first monitor for aspiring content creators who need 4K resolution and decent color accuracy on a tight budget. If you are transitioning from a laptop screen or an old 1080p monitor, this will transform your editing experience without breaking the bank.

The combination of USB-C connectivity, ergonomic stand, and decent speakers makes this a complete package for remote editors who need to set up and tear down their workspace frequently. One cable and you are ready to edit from anywhere.

When to Consider Alternatives

Several users report USB-C reliability issues that cause periodic disconnections. If you need rock-solid connectivity for client work, consider the Dell S2725QC or ASUS ProArt alternatives. The USB-A ports on some units are reportedly flaky.

The matte display finish reduces glare but makes the image look slightly duller compared to glossy screens. If you work in a controlled lighting environment, you might prefer the more vibrant image of a glossy display like the ASUS OLED. For serious color grading work, the 95% DCI-P3 coverage leaves some colors unrepresented compared to true professional monitors.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

How to Choose the Best Monitor for Video Editing

After testing dozens of monitors over the years, I have learned that the best display for you depends on your specific workflow, delivery requirements, and budget. Here is what actually matters when shopping for a video editing monitor in 2026.

Resolution – Why 4K is the Minimum

For video editing, 4K resolution (3840 x 2160) is the baseline you should consider. At 27 or 32 inches, 4K gives you enough pixel density to view your footage at native resolution while still having room for editing interface elements. Lower resolutions like 1440p force you to scale your footage down or scroll around to see the full frame.

If you edit 6K or 8K footage, higher resolution displays let you view more of your image at full resolution. However, 4K is sufficient for most editors, and the cost premium for 5K or 6K monitors is substantial. I recommend investing in color accuracy over raw resolution once you hit 4K.

Color Accuracy and Gamut Coverage

The most important specification for a video editing monitor is color accuracy. Look for monitors with factory calibration and Delta E values below 2. This ensures the colors you see during editing match what your audience will see on their devices.

Color gamut coverage depends on your delivery requirements. Web content needs sRGB coverage. Broadcast television requires Rec. 709. Cinema and streaming platforms use DCI-P3. Professional monitors should cover at least 99% of your target gamut. Some monitors also cover Adobe RGB, which is useful if you work with photography or print.

Panel Type – IPS vs OLED

IPS panels dominate the video editing market because they offer accurate colors and wide viewing angles. Standard IPS has a 1000:1 contrast ratio, while newer IPS Black panels reach 2000:1. Both are suitable for editing work, with IPS Black offering better shadow detail.

OLED panels provide perfect blacks with essentially infinite contrast, which is fantastic for HDR grading and cinematic content. However, OLED burn-in is a real concern for video editing due to static UI elements. Modern OLED monitors have protection features, but IPS remains the safer choice for most editors.

Size Considerations – 27 vs 32 inch

27-inch monitors are more compact, less expensive, and provide higher pixel density at 4K. UI elements are smaller but sharper. 32-inch monitors give you more screen real estate for timelines and scopes, with larger UI elements that are easier on the eyes.

Many professional editors prefer dual 27-inch monitors over a single 32-inch display. This lets you put the timeline on one screen and the viewer on the other. Some editors use a single ultrawide monitor, though these are less common in professional color grading environments.

Connectivity – USB-C and Thunderbolt

Modern editing monitors should include USB-C connectivity with power delivery. This lets you connect your laptop with a single cable that handles video, data, and charging. Power delivery of 65W or higher is recommended for MacBook Pro users.

Thunderbolt connectivity enables daisy-chaining multiple devices through your monitor. This is particularly useful for Mac users who want clean desk setups. HDMI and DisplayPort inputs remain important for connecting to desktop computers and external devices.

HDR Support – Do You Need It?

HDR grading requires a monitor that can display high dynamic range content accurately. Entry-level HDR400 monitors can display HDR signals but lack the brightness and contrast for true HDR reproduction. Professional HDR work requires HDR600 or HDR1000 certification, or ideally an OLED display.

If you only deliver SDR content, HDR support is not essential. However, as HDR becomes standard on streaming platforms, having a monitor that can at least display HDR content helps you check how your SDR grades will translate to HDR displays.

Frequently Asked Questions

What monitors do video editors use?

Professional video editors typically use 4K monitors with IPS or OLED panels, wide color gamut coverage (DCI-P3 or Adobe RGB), and factory color calibration. Popular choices include ASUS ProArt, BenQ PD series, EIZO ColorEdge, and Apple Pro Display XDR for high-end work. The key requirements are color accuracy (Delta E under 2), sufficient resolution for viewing footage natively, and reliable connectivity options.

What screen is best for video editing?

The best screen for video editing is a 27-inch or 32-inch 4K monitor with IPS or OLED panel technology, at least 99% DCI-P3 color coverage, and Delta E under 2 color accuracy. Look for factory-calibrated displays from professional lines like ASUS ProArt, BenQ PD, or EIZO ColorEdge. USB-C connectivity with power delivery is essential for modern laptop-based workflows.

What is the 80 20 rule in video editing?

The 80/20 rule in video editing suggests that 80% of your video’s impact comes from 20% of your footage. This principle encourages editors to be selective and focus on the strongest shots rather than using everything filmed. It also applies to the editing process itself, where 20% of your editing decisions (key cuts, music choices, color grade) create 80% of the final emotional effect.

What is the 3:2:1 rule in video editing?

The 3:2:1 rule is a backup strategy for video production, not strictly an editing rule. It recommends keeping three copies of your footage on two different media types with one copy stored offsite. For editing, this translates to maintaining multiple backups of your project files and raw footage to prevent data loss. Some editors also apply this concept to pacing, using three main beats supported by two secondary moments and one highlight.

Is 27 inch or 32 inch better for video editing?

Both sizes work well for video editing, with different advantages. 27-inch monitors offer higher pixel density for sharper text and UI elements, cost less, and work well in dual-monitor setups. 32-inch monitors provide more screen real estate for timelines and scopes, with larger UI elements that reduce eye strain. Many professional editors prefer dual 27-inch displays over a single 32-inch monitor for organizing their workspace.

Final Thoughts

Choosing the best monitor for video editing is one of the most important investments you can make in your creative workflow. After spending months testing these displays, our top recommendation is the ASUS ROG Swift PG32UCDM for professionals who demand the best image quality, the BenQ PD3225U for Mac users who need perfect color matching, and the ASUS ProArt PA279CRV for editors seeking the best value.

Remember that color accuracy matters more than raw specifications. A properly calibrated monitor with 99% sRGB coverage will serve you better than a wide-gamut display that drifts out of calibration. Consider your delivery requirements, workspace constraints, and budget when making your choice.

Whichever monitor you choose from this list, you are getting a display that has been tested and verified for professional video editing work in 2026. Your clients will notice the difference in your color grades, and your eyes will thank you during those long editing sessions.

Dev

As someone who grew up fascinated by gadgets and gaming consoles, I’ve turned my curiosity into a full-time passion. From breaking down complex tech reviews to discovering hidden gaming gems, I enjoy connecting with people who share the same thrill for innovation. Join me as I explore everything from cutting-edge laptops to the best gaming setups.
Copyright © sixstoreys.com 2026. All Rights Reserved